Go Back   Thor Forums > Thor Tech Forums > Towing | Hitches and Toads
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-12-2018, 11:18 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 2016 Quantum WS31
State: Washington
Posts: 455
I just dont have much luck working on this motorhome!!

I am flipping beside myself right now! So, I wait a week for adapters to arrive so I can wire up my new 9" backup monitor. I un- screwed camera 3 from the switch box, plugged in all the adapters to the new monitor and nothing! The screen comes on blue and says no signal I switch the monitor to video 2 and still blue screen no signal. So I unplug the RCA jack plug it into a different RCA jack still nothing. I plugged the camera cable back into the switch box sure enough Picture on the tiny axxera screen. I then tried everything over again, still nothing. Okay, so I figure I'll move onto wiring the axxera to a keyed power source. I think to myself no problem, I've done this a million times. I locate a power wire cut the pigtail from the back of the Xterra and wire it to the keyed power source. , the blue lights on the axxera come to life, then it shuts off, again nothing! I tried the power switch on the axxera three or four times don't come on and stay on anything I do. I'm done, I've had enough for today I think I'll just pay for people to work on this rig. Nothing I work on seems to work the first time I do it and I consider myself a mechanic slash Car Guy. Okay rant over good night everyone.
__________________

__________________
Pat, Becky & Tessa(our Yorkie)
Wenatchee, WA
99dart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 03:00 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: Hurricane 27K
State: California
Posts: 330
Don't give up Pat, I think many of us can relate to your frustration. It sounds crazy, well maybe I am a bit, but it helps me to remember that it is a Thor and things aren't expected to be done right. That way I have lowered expectations. Hang in there. Maybe you can find an auto sound installer close to you. I went to a guy here in Orange and had him install a subwoofer and new speakers for me and it didn't cost that much. Normally I too would have done it myself, but when I saw how many wires were connected to the Axxera I decided not to.
__________________

__________________

2015 Hurricane 27K
2013 Sea Ray 220SD
brucev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 12:44 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 2016 Quantum WS31
State: Washington
Posts: 455
Thanks brucev, I know I'll get it one way or another. It just get's frustrating when I power through the arthritis pain in my thumbs to get something done, then it was all for not.
__________________
Pat, Becky & Tessa(our Yorkie)
Wenatchee, WA
99dart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 04:05 PM   #4
Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
State: California
Posts: 44
Why don't you connect the display directly to the switching box? Our '17 Vegas has several RCA composite video connectors on the switch box, I used one of them to go to my 12" monitor I put over the drivers side.

I ditched the stock radio though, I'm just using the 12" monitor for the rear and side cameras. It works AMAZING! I have the rear camera on all the time while driving, the side cameras override the rear when the turn signals are turned on. It then goes back to monitoring the rear.

Take a picture of your "switch box" and post it here. Unless it simply has RCA connections like the newer ones. If it does, just plug the monitor into one of them and you should be good.

If it looks like this you should be able to do what you want...

gmtech16450yz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 04:31 PM   #5
Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
State: California
Posts: 44
This is what I did...

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20180318_112238.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	117.6 KB
ID:	10233  
gmtech16450yz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 04:44 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 2016 Quantum WS31
State: Washington
Posts: 455
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmtech16450yz View Post
Why don't you connect the display directly to the switching box? Our '17 Vegas has several RCA composite video connectors on the switch box, I used one of them to go to my 12" monitor I put over the drivers side.

I ditched the stock radio though, I'm just using the 12" monitor for the rear and side cameras. It works AMAZING! I have the rear camera on all the time while driving, the side cameras override the rear when the turn signals are turned on. It then goes back to monitoring the rear.

Take a picture of your "switch box" and post it here. Unless it simply has RCA connections like the newer ones. If it does, just plug the monitor into one of them and you should be good.

If it looks like this you should be able to do what you want...

Mine looks just like yours. I was hoping you would chime in. I thought I needed to unhook the camera 3 lead. So, what should I plug into on the switch box? Catch up with you later , I hope, going to Mom's day church.
__________________
Pat, Becky & Tessa(our Yorkie)
Wenatchee, WA
99dart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 04:52 PM   #7
Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
State: California
Posts: 44
If the monitor you bought has RCA in, try using any of the three RCA outputs on the switch box. I ended up using the one directly mounted on the box that's labeled "Video Out". One of the other two on the pigtails work though, I don't remember which one but I would assume the yellow one since that's usually the color of RCA video.
gmtech16450yz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 09:17 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 2016 Quantum WS31
State: Washington
Posts: 455
Thanks, I'll give that a try a bit later. still doing mom's day stuff.
__________________
Pat, Becky & Tessa(our Yorkie)
Wenatchee, WA
99dart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 09:25 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 2016 Quantum WS31
State: Washington
Posts: 455
No wonder I couldn't this thread

It's in the wrong category. It must have jumped when I clicked "mods & updates". DOH
__________________
Pat, Becky & Tessa(our Yorkie)
Wenatchee, WA
99dart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 09:48 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 2016 Quantum WS31
State: Washington
Posts: 455
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmtech16450yz View Post
If the monitor you bought has RCA in, try using any of the three RCA outputs on the switch box. I ended up using the one directly mounted on the box that's labeled "Video Out". One of the other two on the pigtails work though, I don't remember which one but I would assume the yellow one since that's usually the color of RCA video.
So, still no joy! I tried all the rca plugs available, nothing but blue screen/no signal. I spent some time shortening wires from the video box to get rid of some of the rats nest. I cut & used crimp on butt connectors, instead of the twist on wire caps that were on them. I saw that the wires for Camera #1 & #2 were connected to other wires. But, the blue wire labeled Camera #3 was not stripped and dangling loose. There was also a green wire loose as well. In all this mess the right side mirror camera has quit working and the pigtail going into the video box is hotter than a firecracker! I quickly unscrewed it and left it hanging. Sheesh! I also figured out that the power pigtail going to the "Assera" 614 has two hot wires. Not hot and negative as expected. I'm just shaking my head!
__________________
Pat, Becky & Tessa(our Yorkie)
Wenatchee, WA
99dart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 02:03 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 2017 Thor Vegas 25.2
State: Indiana
Posts: 230
Do you have the correct input selected in the monitor's menu?
jb1911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 02:13 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 2016 Quantum WS31
State: Washington
Posts: 455
Quote:
Originally Posted by jb1911 View Post
Do you have the correct input selected in the monitor's menu?
I have been switching between Camera 1/Camera 2.
__________________
Pat, Becky & Tessa(our Yorkie)
Wenatchee, WA
99dart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 02:19 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 2016 Quantum WS31
State: Washington
Posts: 455
Could a moderator move this thread to "mods & updates"?

Could a moderator move this thread to "mods & updates"? Please & Thank you.
__________________

__________________
Pat, Becky & Tessa(our Yorkie)
Wenatchee, WA
99dart is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by



ThorForums.com is not in any way associated with Thor Industries or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2