So here is an update:
I confirmed with Garmin chat support that they know this is an issue and have not corrected it yet.
I confirmed with email support that they know this is an issue, blamed the map maker, and said they don't know when it will be corrected and will not be part of the 2020.30 update (which apparently is the next update).
I added the Taconic State Parkway as a highway to avoid. I then I planned a trip that would typically force the route on the Taconic and it did avoid it.
Fast forward a few days, last night I started to plan a trip into CT for this weekend. (will be my first time boondocking). And guess what? Sure enough, even though the Taconic is marked as 'to avoid', the primary route included the Taconic. The secondary route, which is shorter in time and miles, did not include the Taconic. I am going to use it on the trip just to see what happens. I know how to get there on the Interstate so I should not have a routing problem.
Confidence in this unit is dropping rapidly. I am going to explore the tablet option mentioned.
__________________
|