RV News RVBusiness 2021 Top 10 RVs of the Year, plus 56 additional debuts and must-see units → ×
 

Go Back   Thor Forums > Thor Tech Forums > Motorhome Tech Topics
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-2018, 05:21 PM   #1
Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: Thor 29M Hurricane
State: Wisconsin
Posts: 39
THOR #7934
Cable not getting any channels after scan.

My cable is not working. New coaxial from supply to camper. It worked the first time a few months ago. Have been at 4 RV parks and none work. Run through scan. It is very slow, and 0 channels. What could be wrong. On the box, top of the DVD player, what is input 1 and input 2? There's a button to change it, now 1 is blue light and 2 is red.
__________________

__________________
CHUCK52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2018, 05:38 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: Windsport 29M
State: Arizona
Posts: 106
THOR #9747
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHUCK52 View Post
My cable is not working. New coaxial from supply to camper. It worked the first time a few months ago. Have been at 4 RV parks and none work. Run through scan. It is very slow, and 0 channels. What could be wrong. On the box, top of the DVD player, what is input 1 and input 2? There's a button to change it, now 1 is blue light and 2 is red.
I have a 29M Windsport. To get cable I have to turn off the antenna booster. It is a small button on a panel mounted on the wall to the left and above the switch box. It is very hard to see.
__________________

__________________
Az Ernie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2018, 06:55 PM   #3
gmc
Senior Member
 
gmc's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: Hurricane 32A
State: Florida
Posts: 1,871
THOR #2829
The four likely possibilities:
  • The antenna booster is on (as Az Ernie said)
  • The selector switch in RV is not set to CABLE for that TV...
  • The signal source on the TV menu is not set to CABLE
  • The park(s) use a QAM system which some TVs are not compatible with and you were just lucky the first time...

The first 3 are cheap fixes... The fourth needs a converter box or new TV.
I've hit the first 3 of those 4 at various times...
__________________
Greg
Not yet retired...
Florida (Michigan transplant)
2014 Hurricane 32A
2000 Infinity (previous)
gmc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2018, 12:42 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
wayneroe's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: ACE 30.3
State: Illinois
Posts: 371
THOR #8503
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmc View Post
The four likely possibilities:
  • The antenna booster is on (as Az Ernie said)
  • The selector switch in RV is not set to CABLE for that TV...
  • The signal source on the TV menu is not set to CABLE
  • The park(s) use a QAM system which some TVs are not compatible with and you were just lucky the first time...

The first 3 are cheap fixes... The fourth needs a converter box or new TV.
I've hit the first 3 of those 4 at various times...
One more possibility. I had almost the same issue and tried everything all the guys on this forum suggested, none worked. I purchased a coax tester and tested the coax inside the coach from the OTA amp wallplate to the external cable port (which was brand new and had worked once, just like yours). It tested "open". I took it into the dealer and the problem was; when they put the connector on the end of the coax, they didn't strip the coax far enough back and exposed wire was not long enough and had lost its connection to the back side of the outside cable port even though the connector was tightly connected and looked and felt good. They restripped the wire, put on a new connector with a longer exposed wire and it fixed my problem. The reason it worked once is that it probably was making a good connection until it got bounced around driving down the highways and byways. Might be worthwhile to check that, too - just use a coax tester and make sure the coax is still testing good. Good luck.
__________________
Wayne & Jo Roe
Retired USAF
Thor ACE 30.3
FMCA #F479085
Good Sam #848205704
wayneroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 07:26 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
State: Washington
Posts: 11
THOR #5216
QAM Tuners

I am having the same problem. All 3 of my TVs in Axis 24.1 are SEIKI models that do not have QAM tuners. Why did Thor install cable hookup and 3 TVs that can not receive cable channels? Just in case I will check coax tester idea.

Can the cable connection be used to hook up Direct TV satellite? If not, how have others installed satellite in their Axis? Weingard says their satellite systems do not require QAM tuners. Thanks.
__________________
GCVolkman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 11:26 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
wayneroe's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: ACE 30.3
State: Illinois
Posts: 371
THOR #8503
Quote:
Originally Posted by GCVolkman View Post
I am having the same problem. All 3 of my TVs in Axis 24.1 are SEIKI models that do not have QAM tuners. Why did Thor install cable hookup and 3 TVs that can not receive cable channels? Just in case I will check coax tester idea.

Can the cable connection be used to hook up Direct TV satellite? If not, how have others installed satellite in their Axis? Weingard says their satellite systems do not require QAM tuners. Thanks.
GC, I think a buyer at Thor probably bought a few thousand TVs at the best price they found, which just happened to be Seiki, assuming that all TVs for about the last ten years had that capability built into them. They didn't know until dissatisfied customers started complaining that they had a problem.

In answer to your question about running satellite through the cable connection, you can, but have to bypass the OTA amplifier. There are several threads on the forums about how to do that. If you have trouble finding them, let me know and I think I can find them for you. Thor even sent me a set of instructions on how to do it, but some of the guys on here had better instructions than the ones Thor sent, even including photos. There are also some YouTube videos on how to do that mod. My coax was bad and I just had the dealer do that mod for me when he fixed the coax. They charged me about $150 to do it. If I wasn't getting other work done in that same area, I would have saved the money and did it myself - it is a really simple mod. Some of the folks on here have just installed a dedicated satellite connection just like the cable connection on the outside of their rig.
__________________
Wayne & Jo Roe
Retired USAF
Thor ACE 30.3
FMCA #F479085
Good Sam #848205704
wayneroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2018, 03:06 AM   #7
Junior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
State: Washington
Posts: 11
THOR #5216
Can anyone send me instructions on how to bypass the OTA and how to install satellite? Thanks.
__________________
GCVolkman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2018, 03:14 AM   #8
Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: Axis 24.1
State: Alabama
Posts: 70
THOR #10222
If Iím not mistaken there is a power switch on coaxial plug plate should be where you hook something up to it inside the rv cabinets, itís a push button power amplifier switch
__________________
Tndrea2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2018, 05:17 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
wayneroe's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: ACE 30.3
State: Illinois
Posts: 371
THOR #8503
Quote:
Originally Posted by GCVolkman View Post
Can anyone send me instructions on how to bypass the OTA and how to install satellite? Thanks.
There were several posts in these forums a few months ago that had instructions, some with detailed pictures, but I can't find them now. I will keep looking and if I do find them, I will post a link. Maybe someone else remembers where they were.
__________________
Wayne & Jo Roe
Retired USAF
Thor ACE 30.3
FMCA #F479085
Good Sam #848205704
wayneroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2018, 06:20 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
wayneroe's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: ACE 30.3
State: Illinois
Posts: 371
THOR #8503
Quote:
Originally Posted by GCVolkman View Post
Can anyone send me instructions on how to bypass the OTA and how to install satellite? Thanks.
GC, here is one article on how to do the bypass. I have seen others I like better, but can't find them now. I'll keep looking:

RV Satellite Cable Receptacle Rewiring | ModMyRV
__________________
Wayne & Jo Roe
Retired USAF
Thor ACE 30.3
FMCA #F479085
Good Sam #848205704
wayneroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2018, 06:29 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
wayneroe's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: ACE 30.3
State: Illinois
Posts: 371
THOR #8503
Quote:
Originally Posted by GCVolkman View Post
Can anyone send me instructions on how to bypass the OTA and how to install satellite? Thanks.
GC, here are a set of instructions I think are better:

http://www.flamingsquid.com/images/satellite_rewire.pdf
__________________
Wayne & Jo Roe
Retired USAF
Thor ACE 30.3
FMCA #F479085
Good Sam #848205704
wayneroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2018, 06:33 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Travelin' Texans's Avatar
 
Brand: Redwood
State: Texas
Posts: 1,280
THOR #3610
Quote:
Originally Posted by GCVolkman View Post
Can anyone send me instructions on how to bypass the OTA and how to install satellite? Thanks.
If it's prewired for satellite the cable/OTA should not be connected to those cables. Mine has completely separate cables strictly for satellite.
__________________
Danny & Linda
Sold our '13 Thor Redwood 36 FB
Currently RV & truckless
Replacement undetermined
Travelin' Texans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2018, 07:15 PM   #13
I Think We're Lost!
 
Bob Denman's Avatar
 
Brand: Still Looking
Model: Tiffin Wayfarer 24 BW
State: New York
Posts: 17,892
THOR #8860
http://www.thorforums.com/forums/att...1&d=1520018113
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Love the outdors from indoors.jpg
Views:	156
Size:	371.9 KB
ID:	9225  
__________________
Good Sam Member 843599689
Current coach: Tiffin Wayfarer 24 BW
Bob Denman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2018, 07:46 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 2015 Vegas 25.2
State: Oregon
Posts: 911
THOR #2271
There is another possibility. I have a SAMSUNG Smart TV in the main room. It has both the ATSC and QAM tuners. When I got to Santa Barbara, the cable did not work. It was because the cable companies are now encrypting their signals. The office had a cable box for free that they let me borrow.
__________________
Added: HWH Kick-Down Leveler; RoadMaster Anti-sway bars; Tornado Rotary Tank Rinser; Accede Backup Sensor Kit; cylinder locks (w/one combo lock); custom sink cover; Kenwood DDX 5706S front radio; Pioneer MVH-X5560BT rear radio; Oxygenics Shower head; ScanGuage II; Blue Ox Tow Bar w/RVi Brake 2; Winegard Rayzar Automatic TV antenna; Trimark Steel door lock; Dometic 310 toilet; whatever is next.
gbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2018, 11:42 PM   #15
Member
 
Blackjeepjk's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: hurricane 29m
State: Arkansas
Posts: 81
THOR #7095
Need help.
Replaced all 3 seiki TVs with vizioís.
Antenna booster off
When I hook cable to coach and scan for channels I get about 10 out of 100 listed, no digital all analog. And 7 of the 10 channels very snowy. Same on all 3 TVs.
Unhook cable from coach and directly to outside tv and I get all 100 channels even the digital.
******while unhooking cable multiple times during this, it is giving me a little shock from my coach side.
What am I missing?
__________________
Blackjeepjk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2018, 12:05 AM   #16
I Think We're Lost!
 
Bob Denman's Avatar
 
Brand: Still Looking
Model: Tiffin Wayfarer 24 BW
State: New York
Posts: 17,892
THOR #8860
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackjeepjk View Post
Need help.
Replaced all 3 seiki TVs with vizioís.
Antenna booster off
When I hook cable to coach and scan for channels I get about 10 out of 100 listed, no digital all analog. And 7 of the 10 channels very snowy. Same on all 3 TVs.
Unhook cable from coach and directly to outside tv and I get all 100 channels even the digital.
******while unhooking cable multiple times during this, it is giving me a little shock from my coach side.
What am I missing?
I hope that this doesn't sound too stupid...
Have you checked to make sure that all of the connections are solid, and that all cables are allowing a good signal to get through?
__________________
Good Sam Member 843599689
Current coach: Tiffin Wayfarer 24 BW
Bob Denman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2018, 12:23 AM   #17
Member
 
Blackjeepjk's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: hurricane 29m
State: Arkansas
Posts: 81
THOR #7095
All coax to back of tvís, yes
I also get about 60 digital channels on my roof antenna with the antenna booster turned on. It when I turn booster off and scan for cable that I canít get anything.
Is there an internal switch that I need to flip to go from antenna to cable? Why am I getting shocked from the coach coax when unhooking from coach?
__________________
Blackjeepjk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2018, 01:00 AM   #18
Member
 
Blackjeepjk's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: hurricane 29m
State: Arkansas
Posts: 81
THOR #7095
2017 hurricane 29m
__________________
Blackjeepjk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2018, 01:33 AM   #19
Senior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 2015 Vegas 25.2
State: Oregon
Posts: 911
THOR #2271
Are you making sure that the TV scan is for air or cable?

Over the air:
Amplifier on
TV set to scan air channels

Cable Connection
Amplifier off
TV set to scan cable channels
__________________
Added: HWH Kick-Down Leveler; RoadMaster Anti-sway bars; Tornado Rotary Tank Rinser; Accede Backup Sensor Kit; cylinder locks (w/one combo lock); custom sink cover; Kenwood DDX 5706S front radio; Pioneer MVH-X5560BT rear radio; Oxygenics Shower head; ScanGuage II; Blue Ox Tow Bar w/RVi Brake 2; Winegard Rayzar Automatic TV antenna; Trimark Steel door lock; Dometic 310 toilet; whatever is next.
gbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2018, 01:40 AM   #20
Site Team
 
16ACE27's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: ACE 27.1
State: Florida
Posts: 5,403
THOR #7035
You should not be getting shocked from the coax cable - period.

How can you compare OTA channels to cable channels? OTA with amplifier is what you get. No amp = no channels. No amp is correct for cable.

Most cable companies only supply a few local unencrypted analog channels if any at all. When they went completely digital, they substituted the "free" few unencrypted digital QAM for the analog channels. Now, most major cable providers provide zero unencrypted digital QAM channels; all channels are encrypted and you need a box for every single TV to get any channels.
__________________

__________________
Ted & Melinda
2016 ACE 27.1
2016 Chevy Sonic Toad
2020 Chevy Colorado Z71 Trail Runner Alternate Toad
16ACE27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Thor Industries or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.




All times are GMT. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
×