Go Back   Thor Forums > Thor Brands and Products > Thor Motor Coach | Class A, Class B+ & Class C Motorhomes
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2017, 07:02 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
State: Texas
Posts: 23
THOR #7951
AC questions

Was wondering why when plugged in to shore power you can only run one AC unit but with generator you can run both this is in a 2004 Huraccain 33sl
__________________

__________________
BigTanahwy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2017, 01:54 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Mr Sunshine's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 2016 Vegas 25.2
State: Florida
Posts: 2,170
THOR #1589
Our previous coach had 2 A/C units and 50 amp service. When connected to a 30 amp outlet, there was only enough power to run one A/C. You need to watch what else is drawing power, water heater, microwave, fans, hair dryer or toaster.

If you are plugged into 50 amp, and not running too much else, you should have enough capacity to run both units. A previous thread discussed the power draw from each of these.
__________________

__________________
Bad decisions make great stories!
Mr Sunshine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2017, 02:04 AM   #3
gmc
Senior Member
 
gmc's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: Hurricane 32A
State: Florida
Posts: 1,857
THOR #2829
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigTanahwy View Post
Was wondering why when plugged in to shore power you can only run one AC unit but with generator you can run both this is in a 2004 Huraccain 33sl
I assume your Hurricane is a 30A rig... like my 2000 Infinity was...
It also had 2 A/C's.. a switch in the bedroom let me select which AC would run when on shore power - Running the second A/C required running the genny - or mine was setup to allow a second 20A line to feed by unplugging the genny and plugging in a 20a cord.

On 30A service - isn't enough capacity to run both A/Cs without tripping the main - especially at startup - or if any other load is on...
On 50A service (really 100A - 2 x 50) there is more than enough capacity.
__________________
Greg
Not yet retired...
Florida (Michigan transplant)
2014 Hurricane 32A
2000 Infinity (previous)
gmc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2017, 02:10 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
State: Texas
Posts: 23
THOR #7951
Yes it's a 30 amp service I also noticed a outlet underneath the rig it looks like a 30 amp also don't know what it's for
__________________
BigTanahwy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2017, 02:24 AM   #5
gmc
Senior Member
 
gmc's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: Hurricane 32A
State: Florida
Posts: 1,857
THOR #2829
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigTanahwy View Post
Yes it's a 30 amp service I also noticed a outlet underneath the rig it looks like a 30 amp also don't know what it's for
A second 30A would surprise me.. but a 20A generator plug wouldn't...
Is it located near the genny? Is anything plugged into it? Can you get a pic of it?

My plug was right at the rear of the genny compartment... Normally the wire from genny was plugged into it but could be unplugged and a 20A extension cord run to it..
Most RV parks have a 20A outlet on the same pedestal next to the 30A...
__________________
Greg
Not yet retired...
Florida (Michigan transplant)
2014 Hurricane 32A
2000 Infinity (previous)
gmc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2017, 02:28 AM   #6
Junior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
State: Texas
Posts: 23
THOR #7951
Yes it's right behind the generator but has nothing plugged in it it's empty I'll try and get a picture tomorrow
__________________
BigTanahwy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2017, 10:29 AM   #7
Member
 
churd9's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: Ace 29.2
State: Georgia
Posts: 96
THOR #6481
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmc View Post
I assume your Hurricane is a 30A rig... like my 2000 Infinity was...
It also had 2 A/C's.. a switch in the bedroom let me select which AC would run when on shore power - Running the second A/C required running the genny - or mine was setup to allow a second 20A line to feed by unplugging the genny and plugging in a 20a cord.

On 30A service - isn't enough capacity to run both A/Cs without tripping the main - especially at startup - or if any other load is on...
On 50A service (really 100A - 2 x 50) there is more than enough capacity.


On 30 amps you have 30x110or 3300 watts
On 50 you have 50x220 or 1100 watts so you can see you have enough to run more than 2 ac's
A 1500 btu ac uses around 1600 wats
__________________
churd9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2017, 11:02 AM   #8
Site Team
 
16ACE27's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: ACE 27.1
State: Florida
Posts: 4,545
THOR #7035
Quote:
Originally Posted by churd9 View Post
On 30 amps you have 30x110or 3300 watts
On 50 you have 50x220 or 11000 watts so you can see you have enough to run more than 2 ac's
A 15000 btu ac uses around 1600 watts
Somebuddy's dropping zeros..

FTFY.
__________________
16ACE27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2017, 11:04 AM   #9
Site Team
 
EA37TS's Avatar
 
Brand: Entegra
Model: Accolade 37TS
State: Virginia
Posts: 4,377
THOR #1469
Quote:
Originally Posted by churd9 View Post
On 30 amps you have 30x110or 3300 watts
On 50 you have 50x220 or 1100 watts so you can see you have enough to run more than 2 ac's
A 1500 btu ac uses around 1600 wats
1600 watts converts to approx 14.5 amps (I(A) = P(W) / V(V)). Running 2 ACs on 30 amp service will trip the breaker if anything else is running. Also at startup of the AC compressor the current draw will be higher. Some rooftop AC units can draw as much as 19 amps while running.
__________________
Dave
US Army (Ret)
2020 Entegra Accolade 37TS
2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee Trailhawk (Toad)
FMCA - F432054
EA37TS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2017, 11:49 AM   #10
Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: Hurricane 34J
State: Arkansas
Posts: 96
THOR #5647
I have a Hurricane 34J and have found I am able to run both ACs and fridge without tripping the 30amp breaker at my house (originally installed for my axis). I have noticed that the 50 to 30 converter pigtail gets a little warm after running this way for several hours, but not hot enough that I'm concerned.
__________________
TheTraveler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2017, 12:19 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Oneilkeys's Avatar
 
Brand: Still Looking
Model: Travato
State: Florida
Posts: 2,361
THOR #1765
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheTraveler View Post
I have a Hurricane 34J and have found I am able to run both ACs and fridge without tripping the 30amp breaker at my house (originally installed for my axis). I have noticed that the 50 to 30 converter pigtail gets a little warm after running this way for several hours, but not hot enough that I'm concerned.
Can you feel the wires in your house? They may be getting guite warm too.
__________________

__________________
Oneilkeys is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Thor Industries or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.




All times are GMT. The time now is 03:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
×