RV News RVBusiness 2021 Top 10 RVs of the Year, plus 56 additional debuts and must-see units → ×
 

Go Back   Thor Forums > Thor Tech Forums > Modifications and Updates
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2020, 06:02 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
BradnKaren's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: Challenger 37LX
State: Florida
Posts: 312
THOR #6310
WiFi

Has anyone installed a cable modem in their RV for a working hotspot? DH is working from our RV a lot these days and our cell phone hotspot data limits just aren't working for us. Just got a unit from Spectrum and trying to figure out where to plug it into the cable in the RV. Any ideas? 2017 Challenger 37lx
.
__________________

__________________
BradnKaren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2020, 06:49 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
ducksface's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 2018 24.1 AXISSIXxSIX
State: Arizona
Posts: 2,891
THOR #13932
I'm a bit confused.
What will be the feed TO the cable modem?
The internet had to come from somewhere.
A modem alone does not make a Hotspot.
__________________

__________________
Below is a link to most of my modifications either accomplished or pending.
https://www.thorforums.com/forums/f2...n-18996-3.html

Click on my pictures then click the pop-up for a full screen zoomable picture.
ducksface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2020, 06:52 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 22FE
State: New York
Posts: 279
THOR #5330
Do you have Spectrum Internet? If you do and your RV is parked close to the house where your main internet is why not plug in a router in the house and pick up the signal in the RV? The router is capable of sending the signal quite a distance.
__________________
cpmath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2020, 06:55 PM   #4
Axis/Vegas Enthusiast
 
JamieGeek's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: Axis 24.1
State: Michigan
Posts: 9,186
THOR #1150
Typically a cable modem needs a short clean run to your cable connection of the house.

Are you semi-permanently parked at an RV park? You would just hook the cable modem to the same cables the TV is hooked to--but I doubt the cabling in the RV is good enough quality for it to work properly (RG-59 Quad Shield at least, and high quality splitters).

You also have to consider the RV parks wiring, is it good enough to support a cable modem?

As an aside: I wonder when SpaceX's Starlink Internet access comes on line will that be a better option for RV'ing than all the other kludges with Cellphones and WiFi boosters.
__________________
2014 Thor Axis 24.1
2018 Chevy Bolt
blog - https://spareelectrons.wordpress.com/
JamieGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2020, 07:02 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
ducksface's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 2018 24.1 AXISSIXxSIX
State: Arizona
Posts: 2,891
THOR #13932
If the op is working from the rv, but it's parked at home...and hasn't considered a wifi router...I hope to Guess they are on the road....

SpaceX uses a ubiquity sized receiver antenna/dish.
It could work like any other TV dish, by aiming and that sort of stuff, UNLESS the satellites are geosynchronous and your account is assigned to a specific satellite(I think they are due to the mention of bandwidth usage affecting speeds.)
__________________
Below is a link to most of my modifications either accomplished or pending.
https://www.thorforums.com/forums/f2...n-18996-3.html

Click on my pictures then click the pop-up for a full screen zoomable picture.
ducksface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2020, 07:16 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
BradnKaren's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: Challenger 37LX
State: Florida
Posts: 312
THOR #6310
We got it figured out. Sorry I wasn't more clear. I'm definitely not the tech-y one in the family. We're at an RV Resort near the beach where we spend weekends during the summer. Since DH is working "from home", home has also been at the RV. The park internet is Spectrum but he needs a secure connection so we've been using our phones. The modem and router we got is for use in this park only, so that we have a secure connection for his job. We found dead space behind the TV in the bedroom big enough for both modem and router, and also has cable and power.
__________________
BradnKaren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2020, 07:22 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
ducksface's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 2018 24.1 AXISSIXxSIX
State: Arizona
Posts: 2,891
THOR #13932
Quote:
Originally Posted by BradnKaren View Post
We got it figured out. Sorry I wasn't more clear. I'm definitely not the tech-y one in the family. We're at an RV Resort near the beach where we spend weekends during the summer. Since DH is working "from home", home has also been at the RV. The park internet is Spectrum but he needs a secure connection so we've been using our phones. The modem and router we got is for use in this park only, so that we have a secure connection for his job. We found dead space behind the TV in the bedroom big enough for both modem and router, and also has cable and power.
A much better post and greatly appreciated.
Thanks for the follow up.
__________________
Below is a link to most of my modifications either accomplished or pending.
https://www.thorforums.com/forums/f2...n-18996-3.html

Click on my pictures then click the pop-up for a full screen zoomable picture.
ducksface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2020, 07:55 PM   #8
Axis/Vegas Enthusiast
 
JamieGeek's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: Axis 24.1
State: Michigan
Posts: 9,186
THOR #1150
Quote:
Originally Posted by ducksface View Post
If the op is working from the rv, but it's parked at home...and hasn't considered a wifi router...I hope to Guess they are on the road....

SpaceX uses a ubiquity sized receiver antenna/dish.
It could work like any other TV dish, by aiming and that sort of stuff, UNLESS the satellites are geosynchronous and your account is assigned to a specific satellite(I think they are due to the mention of bandwidth usage affecting speeds.)
Not geosynchronous, works more like Sirius with a ton more satellites in LEO (like thousands of satellites).

A little smaller than the ~3ft ubiquiti one:
https://www.theverge.com/2020/7/15/2...n-beta-testing
__________________
2014 Thor Axis 24.1
2018 Chevy Bolt
blog - https://spareelectrons.wordpress.com/
JamieGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2020, 08:06 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
ducksface's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 2018 24.1 AXISSIXxSIX
State: Arizona
Posts: 2,891
THOR #13932
I wasn't sure about the geosynchronous. I based my guess on the concern they have about speed/user count. I checked potential pricing and speeds. 20meg is about all the beta will be and the cost is $100ish and a bit for the dish. It's the same as I have now so I'll wait for 2.0
I'm semi following it as a source for later.

My ubiquity(it might not he ubiquity. The tech might have said that as a generic sate based on what I asked... So he didn't have to go into detail) is about the diameter and depth of a 14 inch round cake pan. But I've heard of the bigger better dishes available.
We're shot a signal from about 2 miles away. My 20meg speed sure beats the 33k Verizon used to drift in and out of the area.
__________________
Below is a link to most of my modifications either accomplished or pending.
https://www.thorforums.com/forums/f2...n-18996-3.html

Click on my pictures then click the pop-up for a full screen zoomable picture.
ducksface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2020, 08:15 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: Citation
State: Texas
Posts: 455
THOR #8139
Lo earth orbit might work, we'll see
__________________
abjbrtd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2020, 09:37 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
State: Arkansas
Posts: 114
THOR #19565
Quote:
Originally Posted by BradnKaren View Post
Has anyone installed a cable modem in their RV for a working hotspot? DH is working from our RV a lot these days and our cell phone hotspot data limits just aren't working for us. Just got a unit from Spectrum and trying to figure out where to plug it into the cable in the RV. Any ideas? 2017 Challenger 37lx
.
You can't use wifi? I have a Wineguard and use it to bridge to our home wifi.

Cable modem is static, I mean your service is in one place, once you move you can't connect.

I've been considering getting an old Android device hooked to UltraMobile which has an unlimited plan for $45 and they don't restrict tethering (yet)
__________________

__________________
bojanlora is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Thor Industries or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.




All times are GMT. The time now is 07:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
×