Go Back   Thor Forums > Thor Community Forums > Introduce Yourself | Say Hello
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2020, 12:07 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 2014 Challenger
State: Texas
Posts: 10
THOR #20865
Question 2014 Challenger Cable TV Issue

Hi. we are new to this site.
We bought a used 2014 and just started to get out to travel in it. The previous owner never used cable TV. In the living room, we can't find the cable connection that should come from the outside to connect to the Quest box and can't get connected to watch Cable TV. can you help?
__________________

__________________
C & L
Tilagil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 01:08 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: Hurricane 31S
State: Texas
Posts: 2,184
THOR #6411
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tilagil View Post
Hi. we are new to this site.
We bought a used 2014 and just started to get out to travel in it. The previous owner never used cable TV. In the living room, we can't find the cable connection that should come from the outside to connect to the Quest box and can't get connected to watch Cable TV. can you help?
Usually in the upper right of the wet bay.
__________________

__________________
Jim & Roy Davis
2016 Hurricane 31S
1961 Rampside in tow
Beau388 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 02:08 AM   #3
Site Team
 
16ACE27's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: ACE 27.1
State: Florida
Posts: 5,017
THOR #7035
What's a "Quest box"?
__________________
Ted & Melinda
2016 ACE 27.1
2016 Chevy Sonic Toad
2020 Chevy Colorado Z71 Trail Runner Alternate Toad
16ACE27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 02:25 AM   #4
Site Team
 
EA37TS's Avatar
 
Brand: Entegra
Model: Accolade 37TS
State: Virginia
Posts: 4,663
THOR #1469
In our 2015 Challenger 37ND the cable connection was on the ceiling of the compartment that had the shore power cord. Cable ran to a splitter then to the TVs. Cable did not go to the HDMI switch.

To use connect the cable, turn the antenna booster off, select cable on the tv menu and do a channel scan.
__________________
EA37TS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 02:27 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 2014 Challenger
State: Texas
Posts: 10
THOR #20865
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beau388 View Post
Usually in the upper right of the wet bay.
Thank you for the fast reply. Yes there is one cable hook up plate in the bar/kitchen TV and one by the bedroom tv but non in the living room that we could find. All tvs are hooked up to the Quest control center but we can't find where the Quest connects the outside connection.
__________________
C & L
Tilagil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 02:27 AM   #6
Site Team
 
EA37TS's Avatar
 
Brand: Entegra
Model: Accolade 37TS
State: Virginia
Posts: 4,663
THOR #1469
Quote:
Originally Posted by 16ACE27 View Post
What's a "Quest box"?
I believe he is referring to the HDMI switch in the Challengers.
__________________
EA37TS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 02:30 AM   #7
Junior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 2014 Challenger
State: Texas
Posts: 10
THOR #20865
The Quest is the brand of the Video Control Center where all the TVs connect to and we can switch from there in what input to watch each tv.
__________________
C & L
Tilagil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 02:43 AM   #8
Junior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 2014 Challenger
State: Texas
Posts: 10
THOR #20865
Quote:
Originally Posted by EA37TS View Post
In our 2015 Challenger 37ND the cable connection was on the ceiling of the compartment that had the shore power cord. Cable ran to a splitter then to the TVs. Cable did not go to the HDMI switch.

To use connect the cable, turn the antenna booster off, select cable on the tv menu and do a channel scan.
Thanks for the reply.
In tracing all connections and the coax cable on the TVs, the bedroom and dining area tv have the cable coax plate (no switch on them) where the cable is plugged into. In the living room, the tv coax cable is plugged into the Quest video control center where I also see the other TVs coax cable is coming into. So from I can tell the Quest video control center controls all the TVs.
What my issue is I can't trace where the Quest coax cable connect to. Assuming this will feed the cable signal to all tvs.
__________________
C & L
Tilagil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 02:43 AM   #9
Site Team
 
EA37TS's Avatar
 
Brand: Entegra
Model: Accolade 37TS
State: Virginia
Posts: 4,663
THOR #1469
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tilagil View Post
The Quest is the brand of the Video Control Center where all the TVs connect to and we can switch from there in what input to watch each tv.
Cable does not run to that box. See my earlier instructions which should work. As a note the TVs in my 2015 would not pick up digital cable because they did not have QAM tuners. I replaced the living area TV with a Sharp Aquos
__________________
EA37TS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 02:50 AM   #10
Junior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 2014 Challenger
State: Texas
Posts: 10
THOR #20865
Quote:
Originally Posted by EA37TS View Post
Cable does not run to that box. See my earlier instructions which should work. As a note the TVs in my 2015 would not pick up digital cable because they did not have QAM tuners. I replaced the living area TV with a Sharp Aquos
Thanks for the replies.
We have turned the antenna booster off, selected cable on the tv menu and do a channel scan. It did not work.
In tracing all connections and the coax cable on the TVs, the bedroom and dining area tv have the cable coax plate (no switch on them) where the cable is plugged into. In the living room, the tv coax cable is plugged into the Quest video control center where I also see the other TVs coax cable is coming into. So from I can tell the Quest video control center controls all the TVs. No HDMI connections for cable TV.
What my issue is I can't trace where the Quest coax cable connect to. Assuming this will feed the cable signal to all tvs. The only connection I can see is the power plate where normally the cable plate would be next to.
__________________
C & L
Tilagil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 12:52 PM   #11
Site Team
 
16ACE27's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: ACE 27.1
State: Florida
Posts: 5,017
THOR #7035
Is this your Quest box?

__________________
Ted & Melinda
2016 ACE 27.1
2016 Chevy Sonic Toad
2020 Chevy Colorado Z71 Trail Runner Alternate Toad
16ACE27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 02:27 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: challenger 37FH
State: Delaware
Posts: 334
THOR #13399
Check the remote for living room tv find source button and try changing tv to HDMI 1 HDMI 2 and so on. And if you can
get to the back of living room tv look for which HDMI input number
the HDMI cable is plugged into .
__________________
wrapped is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 02:36 PM   #13
Junior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 2014 Challenger
State: Texas
Posts: 10
THOR #20865
Similar but the one we have is . Here is the image.
__________________
C & L
Tilagil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 02:39 PM   #14
Junior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 2014 Challenger
State: Texas
Posts: 10
THOR #20865
We have a Quest QSE3E
__________________
C & L
Tilagil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 05:11 PM   #15
Site Team
 
16ACE27's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: ACE 27.1
State: Florida
Posts: 5,017
THOR #7035
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tilagil View Post
We have a Quest QSE3E
Google says no such thing. Are you sure it's not a QS53E?

In any case, this is a coaxial cable switchbox, it routes coaxial cable inputs to TV inputs except for 1 AV input which can be modulated and sent to TVs on channel 3 or 4 just like you had to watch the original VHS and DVD players.

You should now know where to connect your CableTV on the outside of the RV.
No need to worry about OTA Antenna Power switch being on or off as with this system the Antenna signal is completely separated from the Cable signal by the box.

Select the TV output of concern to use CableTV
On the TV you will need to go into the menu and select Cable as the input (not Antenna) and then scan for channels - this is assuming you have a TV with a cable digital tuner (finds channels like 12.1 or 13-2. not just 2 through 15 and 15 through 121) and the cable input is not encrypted, which will require a box from the cable company.
__________________
Ted & Melinda
2016 ACE 27.1
2016 Chevy Sonic Toad
2020 Chevy Colorado Z71 Trail Runner Alternate Toad
16ACE27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 05:14 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: challenger 37FH
State: Delaware
Posts: 334
THOR #13399
Turn off antenna boost power off.
__________________
wrapped is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 05:45 PM   #17
I Think We're Lost!
 
Bob Denman's Avatar
 
Brand: Still Looking
Model: Tiffin Wayfarer 24 BW
State: New York
Posts: 16,134
THOR #8860
And Welcome to the Forum also!
__________________
Good Sam Member 843599689
Current coach: Tiffin Wayfarer 24 BW
"History shows again and again; how Nature points out the folly of Man!"
Bob Denman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2020, 01:56 AM   #18
Junior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 2014 Challenger
State: Texas
Posts: 10
THOR #20865
Thank you for all this information. Yes, it is a QS53E. I will mess with this again. It's driving us nuts.
__________________
C & L
Tilagil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2020, 01:03 PM   #19
Site Team
 
EA37TS's Avatar
 
Brand: Entegra
Model: Accolade 37TS
State: Virginia
Posts: 4,663
THOR #1469
When you scan for cable channels select cable from wall and not cable from box if those options are available like they were on mine.
__________________
EA37TS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2020, 02:15 PM   #20
Junior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 2014 Challenger
State: Texas
Posts: 10
THOR #20865
Quote:
Originally Posted by EA37TS View Post
When you scan for cable channels select cable from wall and not cable from box if those options are available like they were on mine.
Is there a way of attaching a file here? I have pictures of the TVs and set up that maybe looking at them it's easier to understand the issue.
__________________

__________________
C & L
Tilagil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Thor Industries or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.




All times are GMT. The time now is 02:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
×