Go Back   Thor Forums > Thor Tech Forums > Maintenance and Repair
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2020, 07:06 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
State: Missouri
Posts: 6
THOR #19360
Unhappy Axxera Radio

I have used my Thor Vegas for a couple of years now but yesterday I started to get ready touse it this year. I sanitized the system and started up the vehicle. Tested the AC, water heater, air conditioning etc and everything worked but the radio and backup camera. It acted like there was no power at all.

I started to look for the fuse without success. I looked at all fuses in the back, switched the circuit breakers on and off, pulled all the fuses under the steering wheel and in the box under the hood and found no problems. The checked the radio manual and read that the fuse is located in the in-line filter box.

WHERE THE HECK IS THAT AND HOW DO I GET TO IT?:

Thanks
Alan
alajeunesse@centurytel.net
__________________

__________________
alajeu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2020, 07:22 PM   #2
I Think We're Lost!
 
Bob Denman's Avatar
 
Brand: Still Looking
Model: Tiffin Wayfarer 24 BW
State: New York
Posts: 14,639
THOR #8860
Welcome to the Forum!

Did you set the coach battery switch to "On", or "Use"?
__________________

__________________
Good Sam Member 843599689
FMCA Member F473304
Current coach: Tiffin Wayfarer 24 BW
"Well I may be confused... But you know I sure ain't down!"
Bob Denman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2020, 08:57 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
State: Utah
Posts: 19
THOR #12702
I have had that problem in the past as well but for me the easy fix is to just insert a small pin or paperclip in the reset. My reset is just above the aux earphone plug and if you are like me it is very hard to find at first but once found it is not forgotten.
__________________
cramar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2020, 11:59 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
State: Delaware
Posts: 5
THOR #5031
I had the same problem with the backup camera not coming on. 2016 31W. It worked when we parked it but now when I go to the mode for the backup camera I just get a blue screen that says "no signal". found the reset button as suggested but it did not fix anything. I found the manual for the AB614BH on line but it gives no information on troubleshooting my problem. Any input from others that have had this blue screen problem? Can it be fixed and if so how do I do it? Thanks for any input.
__________________
callans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 11:26 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Mo_Mike's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: Vegas 25.2
State: Missouri
Posts: 997
THOR #4687
Quote:
Originally Posted by callans View Post
I had the same problem with the backup camera not coming on. 2016 31W. It worked when we parked it but now when I go to the mode for the backup camera I just get a blue screen that says "no signal". found the reset button as suggested but it did not fix anything. I found the manual for the AB614BH on line but it gives no information on troubleshooting my problem. Any input from others that have had this blue screen problem? Can it be fixed and if so how do I do it? Thanks for any input.
on our 2016 VEGAS there is a switch box under the drivers side top dash panel. If for some reason that box isnt getting power, you have no cameras. I believe there is a red led on the box showing power.
__________________
2016 25.2 VEGAS with 2017 Jeep Wrangler AND Two Dogs; Norwegian Elkhound & Morkie (The RV is actually the Dog's)
Mo_Mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2020, 11:39 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
ducksface's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 2018 24.1 AXISSIXxSIX
State: Arizona
Posts: 1,997
THOR #13932
Quote:
Originally Posted by callans View Post
I had the same problem with the backup camera not coming on. 2016 31W. It worked when we parked it but now when I go to the mode for the backup camera I just get a blue screen that says "no signal". found the reset button as suggested but it did not fix anything. I found the manual for the AB614BH on line but it gives no information on troubleshooting my problem. Any input from others that have had this blue screen problem? Can it be fixed and if so how do I do it? Thanks for any input.
This is in the panel directly over your dash guages.
It should be quarter turn plastic chingaderas to open it.
Easy to take a look, no tools needed.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cameracontrolbox.jpg
Views:	92
Size:	101.6 KB
ID:	24500  
__________________
Below is a link to most of my modifications either accomplished or pending.
https://www.thorforums.com/forums/f2...n-18996-3.html

Click on my pictures then click the pop-up for a full screen zoomable picture.
ducksface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 12:11 AM   #7
Junior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
State: Delaware
Posts: 5
THOR #5031
Thanks Mo and Duck, I will take a look tomorrow. Hopefully that would be my problem.
__________________
callans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 05:31 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
State: Missouri
Posts: 6
THOR #19360
Thanks. Just returned from a weekend at Garrison RV Resort on the Merrimac River in MO. Made it ok without a back up camera but will try your advice tomorrow.
Alan
__________________
alajeu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 06:14 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
ducksface's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 2018 24.1 AXISSIXxSIX
State: Arizona
Posts: 1,997
THOR #13932
As a small aside:
This is where my backup camera and side cameras are now.

There's more info somewhere in my signature thread.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	0628201110~01.jpg
Views:	82
Size:	132.0 KB
ID:	24533  
__________________
Below is a link to most of my modifications either accomplished or pending.
https://www.thorforums.com/forums/f2...n-18996-3.html

Click on my pictures then click the pop-up for a full screen zoomable picture.
ducksface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 06:48 PM   #10
Junior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
State: New Mexico
Posts: 4
THOR #17556
Axxera Radio

My Axxera radio completely quit working also. I checked all of the obvious fuses, breakers etc, Nothing. I took MH into Camping World Anthony, TX. They determined that radio was faulty. Ordered a replacement & installed. Back in business. No Charge
__________________
walygator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 07:52 PM   #11
Junior Member
 
Brand: Still Looking
State: New York
Posts: 2
THOR #9586
Axxera radio

Had many problems with my radio also I have a 2017 Thor windsport 34J I pulled out the radio replace the wiring to no avail it shorted out replace it again then I found out that the fuse is on the back of the radio you have to pull the fuse out replace it and it should work fine also the reset button works also
__________________
seantierney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 08:58 PM   #12
Junior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
State: West Virginia
Posts: 14
THOR #18168
I had the same issue on my 18 Windsport 34J. My issue was a stand alone fuse coming from the battery tender behind the coach batteries. There was a single wire that had been cut in half from the battery being on top and rubbing through. Spliced it back and were golden again.
__________________
T Cass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2020, 01:08 AM   #13
Junior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
State: Maine
Posts: 3
THOR #18725
Average Radio Issue

I had the same issue. To find the inline fuse look for a red or yellow wire coming from the truck battery going towards the firewall on the drivers side. My fuse was blown. Replaced it and hit the reset button and everything was fine. Shortly after, I had the same problem. The radio was damaged beyond repair from faulty wiring. Had to replace it and now everything is going well.
__________________
tpd352 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2020, 01:11 AM   #14
Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: 25.4
State: California
Posts: 91
THOR #7440
alajeu, I replaced my Axxera radio with a Jensen but still have the old one, on the back lower left corner there is a wire harness that plugs into the back of the radio and on the bottom of that plug is a 15 amp blue fuse, if that is not your problem and you want another radio I let you have my old one, its a AV615BHM
__________________
BASSMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2020, 01:00 PM   #15
Junior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
State: Missouri
Posts: 6
THOR #19360
Axxera Radio

Thanks for all the input folks. We have determined that I have a faulty radio. WE went through 6 fuses testing. Every time the pig tail was plugged into the back of the radio both fuses ( back of radio and inline filter fuse) would blow. WE are assuming a short inside the radio causing the problem

Alajeu
__________________
alajeu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2020, 01:34 PM   #16
I Think We're Lost!
 
Bob Denman's Avatar
 
Brand: Still Looking
Model: Tiffin Wayfarer 24 BW
State: New York
Posts: 14,639
THOR #8860
Glad that you found the problem..
Just sorry that it involves replacing the radio!
__________________
Good Sam Member 843599689
FMCA Member F473304
Current coach: Tiffin Wayfarer 24 BW
"Well I may be confused... But you know I sure ain't down!"
Bob Denman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2020, 04:46 PM   #17
Junior Member
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: Challenger 37KT
State: Florida
Posts: 17
THOR #13371
Axxera radio

I too have an Axxera AV614BH radio in my 2016 Thor Challenger 37KT. How do you use the "DualMirror" technology that is supposed to let you mirror your iPhone screen onto the radio screen. I've tried to plug the USB cable from my iPhone to the radio and nothing happened.

Do we have to remove the radio to get it to work?

Thanks
Debbie
__________________
Pittstop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2020, 08:05 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
Yvonnemarc's Avatar
 
Brand: Thor Motor Coach
Model: ACE 30.2
State: Massachusetts
Posts: 348
THOR #8180
So on this model you need the USB and HDMI combo cable but!!! Save your $$ because Apple took that ability away a few years ago. Now it only works with Apple TV and specificity designed TV manufacturers who paid Apple for the interface technology. It worked for a year for me back in 2017 but shortly after that I found out it didnít work after an Apple update, mirroring was eliminated.
__________________

__________________
USN - RETIRED NUKE
Taunton, MA
Yvonnemarc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Thor Industries or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.




All times are GMT. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
×